Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Become a member
WEASC Capital District : Awards
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |

Awards

Capital District Awards (Must be a Capital District Member in Good Standing)

 

Nominate Capital District Members for the Following Awards:

 

WEASC State Level Awards:

  • Water Treatment Plant Operator
  • Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator
  • Laboratory Analyst of the Year
  • Maintenance Person of the Year
  • Safety Award (Certificate of Merit)
  • Collection System Operator of the Year (Dennis Pittman)
  • Excellence in Collection Systems Operations
  • Young Professional
  • Engineer of the Year

 

AWWA State Level Awards:

  • Distribution System Operator (AWWA Distribution Operator of the Year)

 

Capital District Level Only Awards:

  • Rookie of the Year
  • Customer Service

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

DEADLINE FOR AWARDS IS DECEMBER 1ST...  DON'T WAIT, SUBMIT EARLY... QUESTIONS???  CONTACT BILL DAVIS FOR MORE INFORMATION AT

(803) 603-8527 OR BY EMAIL AT DAVISW@WSEINC.COM 

 

Click here to access the ONLINE NOMINATION FORM.  Select the blue Register button to enter your nomination.

 

For more information regarding the state level awards see the links below:

 

WEASC Awards:       Criteria     Printable Nomination Form

 

AWWA Awards:       Criteria and Printable Nomination Form

 

Capital District Level Only Awards:

         Rookie of the Year:     Printable Nomination Form

         Customer Service:     Printable Nomination Form

 

Here’s a list of our great award winners.  

 WEASC Capital District Award Winners

Capital District Lifetime Service Award 

Collection System Award

Engineer

 2015 Jay Nicholson  2015 Robert Campbell 2016 Clint Riley 
2012 Joe Desroches
 2014 Wesley Roberston
2015 Jon Sherer
         2012 Mike Spradlin      2013 Robert Judy
2013 Bill Davis
2011 Debbie Crim   2012 Michael Coffey  2012 William Bingham, Jr.
2010 Tracey Wilkes  2011 Ashley Dove  2009 R. Angoluan 
2010 Bill Watkins 2009 Jay Nicholson
2008 Guy Schmoltze
2009 Susan Gossett

2001 Sid Varn
2007 Skip Johnson

1999 Bill Orne
2006 Jerry Hatfield
               1998 Franklin Cooper
2004 Tom Haselden
 
2004 Glenda Swearingen 
 
2004 Sam Davis
   
2003 Jimmy Wigglesworth

 
2001 Bobby Bates

 
2001 Larry Boland

 
2001 Arlene Elliott

 
2001 Henry Gibson

 
2001 Barbara Hatfield

 
2001 Dana Love

 
2001 William Smith

 

 Laboratory Analyst

Bates-Boland Membership 

Maintenance Operator

 2016 Melissa Engle 2016 Clint Riley   2016 Christopher Lampkin
 2015 Harold Funderburk 2015 Dina Mauldin 2015 Douglas Fulmer
2014 Carol Ostendorff 2014 Robert Judy 2014 Bubba Long
2013 Carla Lamb 2013 Susan Gossett 2013 Anthony Southern
2012 Barbara Flanning 2011 Susan Gossett 2012 Chris Ulmer
2009 Bryant Boyd 2009 Tom Haselden 2011 Robert Simeneau
2006 Lainda Shealy 2009 Jimmy Wigglesworth 2010 Wesley Roberston
2005 Heather Beard 2008 Bobby Bates 2009 Curtis Teets
2000 Nerissa Pickler   2008 Mike Coffey
1999 Chavez Raymond   2006 C. Popenhagen
1998 Bettie Hightower   1999 David Sharpe
1996 Tessa Goins   1998 Charlie Pittman
1995 Melissa Harmon   1996 David Anderson
1992 Tracey Wilkes    1993 Jim Baty
1991 Cathy Brunson   1992 Eddy Shealy
1989 Michael Woodrum   1989 Larry Bodie
    1986 Wayne Carroll

Rookie Operator

Wastewater Operator

Water Operator

2016 Christopher Williams

2016 Cynthia Roland 2015 Mark Forrester
 2015 Candice Mathis  2015 James Foust  2013 Gary Johnson
2014 Thomas Wiggins 2014 Raymond Bishop 2012 Talmadge Dennis
2013 Jason Rauch 2013 Raymond Bishop 2012 Adam Haromon
2013 Robert Turner 2012 Maurice de la Torriente 2011 Brian Jenkins
2013 Jason Williams 2009 Kevin Lesher 2010 Anthony Langford
2012 Elmer Brown 2008 Michael Zeise 2009 Vince Osborne
2007 David Hartness 2007 Eddie Gable 2008 Floyd Wright
2003 James Hill 2006 Angela Adkins 2006 Duane Capps
2002 Joey Belcastro 2005 Jerry Summer 2005 James Hill
2000 Jay Mundy 2004 James LeRoy 2003 Michael Zeise
1998 Gary Roberts 2003 Barry Leaphart 2002 Ashley Dove
1994 Richard Thoennes 2001 Ralph Cook  1999 Phil Miller
  2000 Bruce Oswald 1998 Carlos Alexander
  1999 Bob Gilroy  1996 Ervin Belk
  1998 Larry Bodie 1995 David Sloan
  1996 Bobby Harrison 1994 Merle Pearce
  1995 Eddie Stuck 1993 Bob Gilroy
  1994 Tracey Wilkes 1992 Tony Ellinger
  1993 Manley Davis 1991 Rick Bryan
  1992 Mike Taylor 1990 Bill Miles
  1991 Danny Cook 1986 George Wingate

 Young Professional

Customer Service

Vendor Service

 2016 Bob Freeman 2014 Lindsay Jumper 2015 Mac McDermaid
 2015 Clint Riley
2014 Stephen Sealey    
2012 Phillip Dieckmann    
2007 Betsy Catchings    

 Water Distribution Operator

   

2016 Billy Gunter

   
2015 Teddy Cooper 
 
Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal